Exhibition Competition 2012 Results

Each year we have a competition which should lead to a public exhibition, in which members may enter shots in 3 different formats, with 3 or 4 classes within each format, and also a chance at a “best 3 images” class within the format.  This year unfortunately it is just a competition,with the exhibition limited to the annual dinner.

Unlike normal club evenings, the judging is simply to determine the top images, and no marks are awarded or commentary given.

Digital Projected Images
This class has the largest entry, and most participants

Open Competition — Class A
Best in Class
Winner:

Contemplation in Malden Church
Samantha Debbah
Portrait Competition — Class B
Best in Class
Winner:

Elsie on her 97th Birthday
Willian Edwards
Record Competition — Class C
Best in Class
Winner:

Stained Glass at Alleman do Dropt
John Hosford
Natural History Competition — Class D
Best in Class
Winner:

Greater Flamingo
Kevin Scott
Digital Projected Image Overall Winner
Contemplation in Malden Church
Samantha Debbah
Best 3 Digital Projected Images
Samantha Debbah
Contemplation in Malden Church
Gwithian Bay
Sunset over Hayle Beach
Highly Commended
Good photographs deserving mention

Berners Roding Sunset
Mark Seton
The worst job on the road
Brian Johnson
Gwithian Bay
Samantha Debbah
Crimson breasted shrike
Kevin Scott
Juvenile Knysna Tenaco
Kevin Scott
Male Sparrowhawk with prey
David Woods
Statues ans square, Brugges
George Dann
MN Tubes
Geoff Eldridge
Certificate of Merit
Very good photographs in the final group

Looking out from Whalton Peir
Mark Seton
Exploring the beach
David Woods
Final push for Uhuru Peak, Kilimanjaro
Kevin Scott
Greater Kestrel
Kevin Scott
Capped Wheater
Kevin Scott
Vigeois Alter
Janet Hosford
Colour Print
Open Competition — Class A
Best in Class
Winner:

Who’d bea horse
Tony Watts
Portrait Competition — Class B
Best in Class
Winner:

The Gamekeeper
David Woods
Record Competition — Class C
Best in Class
Winner:

Load Mill — Grinding Floor
Andrew Macpherson
Natural History Competition — Class D
Best in Class
Godfree Trophy Winner:

Lioness & cub
Kevin Scott
Rose Bowl — Colour Print Overall Winner
Tony Watts
Who’d be a horse
Best 3 Colour Prints by the same author
Kevin Scott
Lioness & cub
Black Backed Jackal
Cape White Eye
Highly Commended
Good photographs deserving mention

Norfolk Sunset
David Wood
Renewable
Nigel Otter
Wood & Rust
Barbera Egerton
The Pantheon at Stourhead Gardens
Barbera Egerton
Portrait of a young female pheasant
John Godfree
Robin at feeding station
John Godfree
Certificate of Merit
Very good photographs in the final group

Cape white eye
Kevin Scott
Pale Chanting Southern goshawk
Kevin Scott
More than Just Bronze
Tony Warrs
Lodge lake sunset
Mark Seton
Sunrise over Great Dunmow
Mark Seton
Monochrome Print
Black and White or single tone images (eg Sepia, cyanotint etc) there is no Natural History Monochrome class

Open Competition — Class A
Best in Class
Winner:

There May be Trouble ahead
Tony Watts
Portrait Competition — Class B
Best in Class
Winner:

Kevin Scott
Andrew Macpherson
Record Competition — Class C
Best in Class
Winner:

Tiger on Aardvarv Aircraft
David Woods
Monochrome Print Overall Winner
Tony Watts
There may be trouble ahead
Harris Cup — Best 3 Monochrome Prints from the same author
Mark Seton
On his way
Southwold Beach
Iain (sometimes M.) Banks
Highly Commended
Good photographs deserving mention

Strength
Barbera Egerton
On his Way
Mark Seton
Splash Splash
Mark Seton
Certificate of Merit
Very good photographs in the final group

The Estuary
David Woods
Contemporary line, form and tone, with reflections of the past
Tony Watts
Southwold Beach
Mark Seton